THE ROGER C. WILSON LAW FIRM, PC
[…] For example, U.S. Code title 15 sections 78j(b),  as implemented by regulations of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, prohibits the use of  “any manipulative device or contrivance” contrary to SEC rules “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security” (whether or not listed on a national securities exchange).   Criminal as well as civil penalties are provided for such acts.
 
SEC rules promulgated pursuant to this statute (located in Part 240 of Title 17 CFR) create prohibitions that (circularly) largely track the statutory language.  E.g., 17 CFR § 240.10b-5 forbids the use, “directly or indirectly”, of any “device, scheme or artifice to defraud”, and “any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person” “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security”, whether or not on a national exchange.  Courts have sustained the SEC’s position that trades in securities violate these rules if they were engaged in for the purpose of affecting the price of a stock.  E.g., United States v.